Upper Albany
14 homes closed in Upper Albany in 2026 through October 31, 2026, from $322,400 to $485,000, median $411,000. Small sample, so read the range before the median. The neighborhood is measured against New Albany itself, because that is the choice a buyer here is actually making.
Upper Albany versus all of New Albany
| Measure | Upper Albany | All New Albany closings |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $411,000 | $595,000 |
| Range of 2026 sales | $322,400 to $485,000 | |
| Median price per square foot | $200 | $229 |
| Median days on market | 7 | 7 |
| Median year built | 2003 | |
| Closed under $300,000 | 0% | |
| Closed at $500,000 or more | 0% | |
| Active listings at the export date | 1 | median asking $369,900 |
Upper Albany cleared 31% under the New Albany median. The subdivision name is typed by the listing agent, so a few homes are always filed under a variant; these are the ones the MLS agrees on.
Upper Albany versus nearby New Albany neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | 2026 closings | Median sale price | Per sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Albany | 14 | $411,000 | $200 | 7 |
| New Albany Park | 24 | $262,350 | $177 | 16 |
| New Albany Links | 22 | $799,950 | $229 | 4 |
| Hampsted Village | 16 | $751,000 | $229 | 2 |
| Nottingham Trace | 14 | $568,030 | $248 | 18 |
Same MLS closings, same dates, through October 31, 2026. The neighborhoods with the most closings in New Albany are shown; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Where Upper Albany sits
Town guide: New Albany. ZIP code: 43054. School district serving New Albany: Gahanna-Jefferson City School District. Every neighborhood with enough sales to measure: Central Ohio neighborhoods.
Related reading
Buying or selling in Upper Albany?
The comparables that matter are the ones on these streets, and I have every one of them. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what your house would bring.
Browse the market another way: school districts, ZIP codes, counties, neighborhoods, homes by feature, new construction.
Questions people ask about Upper Albany
What do homes in Upper Albany sell for?
14 closed between January 1 and October 31, 2026, from $322,400 to $485,000, median $411,000. New Albany as a whole ran $595,000.
How fast do homes in Upper Albany sell?
Median 7 days from list to contract, against 7 for New Albany. 1 listed right now at a median asking price of $369,900.
What school district is Upper Albany in?
Closings in New Albany this year fell mostly in Gahanna-Jefferson City School District. The parcel record decides for a specific address, and attendance zones inside a district move.
How does Upper Albany compare to nearby neighborhoods?
Upper Albany closed at a median $411,000 on 14 sales between January 1 and October 31, 2026, a median 7 days on the market (a small sample). Nearby neighborhoods over the same period: New Albany Park $262,350 on 24 sales, 16 days, New Albany Links $799,950 on 22 sales, 4 days, Hampsted Village $751,000 on 16 sales, 2 days and Nottingham Trace $568,030 on 14 sales, 18 days. Per finished square foot: Upper Albany $200, New Albany Park $177, New Albany Links $229, Hampsted Village $229 and Nottingham Trace $248. Same source, same dates; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through October 31, 2026. Aggregates only; no individual sale is shown.