Rural
43 homes closed in Rural in 2026 through October 31, 2026, from $183,500 to $1,300,000, median $489,500. The neighborhood is measured against Sunbury itself, because that is the choice a buyer here is actually making.
Rural versus all of Sunbury
| Measure | Rural | All Sunbury closings |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $489,500 | $546,000 |
| Range of 2026 sales | $183,500 to $1,300,000 | |
| Median price per square foot | $225 | $213 |
| Median days on market | 10 | 23 |
| Median year built | 1988 | |
| HOA fee, as listed | none on 83 of 83 listings | |
| Closed under $300,000 | 14% | |
| Closed at $500,000 or more | 49% | |
| Active listings at the export date | 0 | median asking not listed |
Rural cleared 10% under the Sunbury median. The subdivision name is typed by the listing agent, so a few homes are always filed under a variant; these are the ones the MLS agrees on.
Rural versus nearby Sunbury neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | 2026 closings | Median sale price | Per sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural | 43 | $489,500 | $225 | 10 |
| Price Ponds | 23 | $563,210 | $189 | 49 |
| Ivy Wood at Northstar | 19 | $674,935 | $215 | 2 |
| Sunbury Meadows | 17 | $510,000 | $169 | 18 |
Same MLS closings, same dates, through October 31, 2026. The neighborhoods with the most closings in Sunbury are shown; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Where Rural sits
Town guide: Sunbury. ZIP codes: 43040, 43015, 43064. School district serving Sunbury: Big Walnut Local School District. Every neighborhood with enough sales to measure: Central Ohio neighborhoods.
Related reading
Buying or selling in Rural?
The comparables that matter are the ones on these streets, and I have every one of them. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what your house would bring.
Browse the market another way: school districts, ZIP codes, counties, neighborhoods, homes by feature, new construction.
Questions people ask about Rural
What do homes in Rural sell for?
43 closed between January 1 and October 31, 2026, from $183,500 to $1,300,000, median $489,500. Sunbury as a whole ran $546,000.
How fast do homes in Rural sell?
Median 10 days from list to contract, against 23 for Sunbury. 0 listed right now at a median asking price of not listed.
What school district is Rural in?
Closings in Sunbury this year fell mostly in Big Walnut Local School District. The parcel record decides for a specific address, and attendance zones inside a district move.
Do homes in Rural have HOA fees?
Most do not: 83 of the 83 Rural listings on the MLS this year report no homeowners association. A few streets or condo sections can still carry one, so check the listing you are looking at.
How does Rural compare to nearby neighborhoods?
Rural closed at a median $489,500 on 43 sales between January 1 and October 31, 2026, a median 10 days on the market. Nearby neighborhoods over the same period: Price Ponds $563,210 on 23 sales, 49 days, Ivy Wood at Northstar $674,935 on 19 sales, 2 days and Sunbury Meadows $510,000 on 17 sales, 18 days. Per finished square foot: Rural $225, Price Ponds $189, Ivy Wood at Northstar $215 and Sunbury Meadows $169. That is the lowest median of the 4. Same source, same dates; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through October 31, 2026. Aggregates only; no individual sale is shown.