Golf Village
21 homes closed in Golf Village in 2026 through October 31, 2026, from $560,000 to $975,000, median $745,000. Small sample, so read the range before the median. The neighborhood is measured against Powell itself, because that is the choice a buyer here is actually making.
Golf Village versus all of Powell
| Measure | Golf Village | All Powell closings |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $745,000 | $540,000 |
| Range of 2026 sales | $560,000 to $975,000 | |
| Median price per square foot | $190 | $215 |
| Median days on market | 6 | 14 |
| Median year built | 2005 | |
| HOA fee, as listed | about $44/mo on 27 listings | |
| Closed under $300,000 | 0% | |
| Closed at $500,000 or more | 100% | |
| Active listings at the export date | 5 | median asking $799,900 |
Golf Village cleared 38% above the Powell median. The subdivision name is typed by the listing agent, so a few homes are always filed under a variant; these are the ones the MLS agrees on.
Golf Village versus nearby Powell neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | 2026 closings | Median sale price | Per sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golf Village | 21 | $745,000 | $190 | 6 |
| Clarkshaw Crossing | 66 | $442,750 | $211 | 66 |
| Scioto Reserve | 27 | $589,000 | $173 | 9 |
| Woodcrest Crossing | 25 | $585,000 | $221 | 84 |
| Liberty Grand | 23 | $489,000 | $220 | 67 |
Same MLS closings, same dates, through October 31, 2026. The neighborhoods with the most closings in Powell are shown; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Where Golf Village sits
Town guide: Powell. ZIP code: 43065. School districts serving Powell: Olentangy Local School District, Dublin City School District, Worthington City School District. Every neighborhood with enough sales to measure: Central Ohio neighborhoods.
Related reading
Buying or selling in Golf Village?
The comparables that matter are the ones on these streets, and I have every one of them. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what your house would bring.
Browse the market another way: school districts, ZIP codes, counties, neighborhoods, homes by feature, new construction.
Questions people ask about Golf Village
What do homes in Golf Village sell for?
21 closed between January 1 and October 31, 2026, from $560,000 to $975,000, median $745,000. Powell as a whole ran $540,000.
How fast do homes in Golf Village sell?
Median 6 days from list to contract, against 14 for Powell. 5 listed right now at a median asking price of $799,900.
What school district is Golf Village in?
Closings in Powell this year fell mostly in Olentangy Local School District, Dublin City School District, Worthington City School District. The parcel record decides for a specific address, and attendance zones inside a district move.
How does Golf Village compare to nearby neighborhoods?
Golf Village closed at a median $745,000 on 21 sales between January 1 and October 31, 2026, a median 6 days on the market (a small sample). Nearby neighborhoods over the same period: Clarkshaw Crossing $442,750 on 66 sales, 66 days, Scioto Reserve $589,000 on 27 sales, 9 days, Woodcrest Crossing $585,000 on 25 sales, 84 days and Liberty Grand $489,000 on 23 sales, 67 days. Per finished square foot: Golf Village $190, Clarkshaw Crossing $211, Scioto Reserve $173, Woodcrest Crossing $221 and Liberty Grand $220. That is the highest median of the 5. Same source, same dates; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
How much are HOA fees in Golf Village?
2026 single-family annual assessment is $530.00 per unit per year, due January 1 ($25 late fee after February 1). 2026 condominium annual assessment to the master POA is $265.00 per unit per year. Resale package (includes processing and transfer fees): $200 single-family, $125 condo; $100 rush fee under 7 days. Single-family and condo units are assessed at different master rates, and each development phase has its own Design Review Board in addition to the master board. Master assessment funds common open space, ponds, entry features and landscaping; the association pages do not list a pool or clubhouse. Golf Village Property Owners Association (GVPOA); the City of Powell lists it for both Golf Village and Lakes of Golf Village at 3755 Attucks Drive. Resale paperwork and dues run through Capital Association Management Partners (portal capitalassociation.condoweb.app). Association site with documents, DRB and owners portal. In the source's own words: “The Annual Assessment is set at $530.00 per unit per year, effective January 1, 2026.” Sources: Golf Village Property Owners Association; City of Powell, read October 29, 2026.
Can I rent out a home in Golf Village?
No hotel or transient use; leases must be written and available to the Board. No minimum term or rental cap is stated. In the source's own words: “No home or condominium may be used for hotel or transient uses, including uses in which the occupant is provided customary hotel services. All residential leases shall be in writing.” Source: Golf Village Property Owners Association, read October 29, 2026.
Do I need HOA approval for a fence, shed or paint color in Golf Village?
No improvement, paint color change, roofing change or fence may be built without prior Design Review Board consent. All fence plans need written Master DRB approval before installation; perimeter garden fencing is prohibited. In the source's own words: “CHANGE PAINT COLORS OR ROOFING MATERIALS, CONSTRUCT OR MODIFY FENCING.” Source: Golf Village Property Owners Association, read October 29, 2026.
Does buying a home in Golf Village include the golf club?
The golf course property is excluded from the association's covenants; the course is referred to as Golf Village Golf Club, a separate operation. In the source's own words: “These restrictions and covenants concerning the use and occupancy of the Golf Village properties (excluding the Golf Course Property) shall run with the land.” Source: Golf Village Property Owners Association, read October 29, 2026.
Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through October 31, 2026. Aggregates only; no individual sale is shown.