Westchester
16 homes closed in Westchester in 2026 through October 31, 2026, from $265,000 to $335,000, median $307,500. Small sample, so read the range before the median. The neighborhood is measured against Galloway itself, because that is the choice a buyer here is actually making.
Westchester versus all of Galloway
| Measure | Westchester | All Galloway closings |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $307,500 | $328,000 |
| Range of 2026 sales | $265,000 to $335,000 | |
| Median price per square foot | $208 | $195 |
| Median days on market | 4 | 7 |
| Median year built | 1997 | |
| HOA fee, as listed | none on 23 of 23 listings | |
| Closed under $300,000 | 38% | |
| Closed at $500,000 or more | 0% | |
| Active listings at the export date | 0 | median asking not listed |
Westchester cleared 6% under the Galloway median. The subdivision name is typed by the listing agent, so a few homes are always filed under a variant; these are the ones the MLS agrees on.
Westchester versus nearby Galloway neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | 2026 closings | Median sale price | Per sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester | 16 | $307,500 | $208 | 4 |
| Clover Run | 28 | $387,900 | $170 | 32 |
| Westpoint | 25 | $360,000 | $203 | 5 |
| Galloway Ridge | 19 | $352,000 | $190 | 7 |
| Villages of Galloway | 17 | $296,901 | $209 | 82 |
Same MLS closings, same dates, through October 31, 2026. The neighborhoods with the most closings in Galloway are shown; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Where Westchester sits
ZIP code: 43119. School districts serving Galloway: South-Western City School District, Hilliard City School District. Every neighborhood with enough sales to measure: Central Ohio neighborhoods.
Related reading
Buying or selling in Westchester?
The comparables that matter are the ones on these streets, and I have every one of them. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what your house would bring.
Browse the market another way: school districts, ZIP codes, counties, neighborhoods, homes by feature, new construction.
Questions people ask about Westchester
What do homes in Westchester sell for?
16 closed between January 1 and October 31, 2026, from $265,000 to $335,000, median $307,500. Galloway as a whole ran $328,000.
How fast do homes in Westchester sell?
Median 4 days from list to contract, against 7 for Galloway. 0 listed right now at a median asking price of not listed.
What school district is Westchester in?
Closings in Galloway this year fell mostly in South-Western City School District, Hilliard City School District. The parcel record decides for a specific address, and attendance zones inside a district move.
Do homes in Westchester have HOA fees?
Most do not: 23 of the 23 Westchester listings on the MLS this year report no homeowners association. A few streets or condo sections can still carry one, so check the listing you are looking at.
How does Westchester compare to nearby neighborhoods?
Westchester closed at a median $307,500 on 16 sales between January 1 and October 31, 2026, a median 4 days on the market (a small sample). Nearby neighborhoods over the same period: Clover Run $387,900 on 28 sales, 32 days, Westpoint $360,000 on 25 sales, 5 days, Galloway Ridge $352,000 on 19 sales, 7 days and Villages of Galloway $296,901 on 17 sales, 82 days. Per finished square foot: Westchester $208, Clover Run $170, Westpoint $203, Galloway Ridge $190 and Villages of Galloway $209. Same source, same dates; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through October 31, 2026. Aggregates only; no individual sale is shown.