Upper Albany West
32 homes closed in Upper Albany West in 2026 through October 31, 2026, from $325,000 to $537,000, median $432,400. The neighborhood is measured against Westerville itself, because that is the choice a buyer here is actually making.
7 homes for sale in Upper Albany West right now, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours: homes $250,000 to $500,000 (6), homes with a home office (4), homes with a new roof (3), homes with a fireplace (6). By town: New Albany (4), Westerville (3).
Upper Albany West versus all of Westerville
| Measure | Upper Albany West | All Westerville closings |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $432,400 | $440,500 |
| Range of 2026 sales | $325,000 to $537,000 | |
| Median price per square foot | $207 | $211 |
| Median days on market | 8 | 7 |
| Median year built | 2008 | |
| Closed under $300,000 | 0% | |
| Closed at $500,000 or more | 25% | |
| Active listings at the export date | 4 | median asking $457,450 |
Upper Albany West cleared 2% under the Westerville median. The subdivision name is typed by the listing agent, so a few homes are always filed under a variant; these are the ones the MLS agrees on.
Upper Albany West versus nearby Westerville neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | 2026 closings | Median sale price | Per sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Albany West | 32 | $432,400 | $207 | 8 |
| Highland Lakes | 28 | $657,500 | $196 | 8 |
| Annehurst Village | 17 | $428,000 | $214 | 4 |
| Huber Ridge | 16 | $278,266 | $198 | 34 |
| Sherbrook | 15 | $510,000 | $212 | 4 |
Same MLS closings, same dates, through October 31, 2026. The neighborhoods with the most closings in Westerville are shown; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Where Upper Albany West sits
Town guide: Westerville. ZIP code: 43081. School districts serving Westerville: Columbus City School District, Westerville City School District, Worthington City School District. Every neighborhood with enough sales to measure: Central Ohio neighborhoods.
Related reading
Buying or selling in Upper Albany West?
The comparables that matter are the ones on these streets, and I have every one of them. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what your house would bring.
Browse the market another way: school districts, ZIP codes, counties, neighborhoods, homes by feature, new construction.
Questions people ask about Upper Albany West
What do homes in Upper Albany West sell for?
32 closed between January 1 and October 31, 2026, from $325,000 to $537,000, median $432,400. Westerville as a whole ran $440,500.
How fast do homes in Upper Albany West sell?
Median 8 days from list to contract, against 7 for Westerville. 4 listed right now at a median asking price of $457,450.
What school district is Upper Albany West in?
Closings in Westerville this year fell mostly in Columbus City School District, Westerville City School District, Worthington City School District. The parcel record decides for a specific address, and attendance zones inside a district move.
How does Upper Albany West compare to nearby neighborhoods?
Upper Albany West closed at a median $432,400 on 32 sales between January 1 and October 31, 2026, a median 8 days on the market. Nearby neighborhoods over the same period: Highland Lakes $657,500 on 28 sales, 8 days, Annehurst Village $428,000 on 17 sales, 4 days, Huber Ridge $278,266 on 16 sales, 34 days and Sherbrook $510,000 on 15 sales, 4 days. Per finished square foot: Upper Albany West $207, Highland Lakes $196, Annehurst Village $214, Huber Ridge $198 and Sherbrook $212. Same source, same dates; the differences are what buyers paid, not a grade.
Is there a homeowners association in Upper Albany West?
Onyx Realty, a Central Ohio HOA and condo association management company, lists Upper Albany West among the associations it serves. Source: Onyx Realty, read October 30, 2026.
Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through October 31, 2026. Aggregates only; no individual sale is shown.