Best Neighborhoods in Columbus, Ohio: 10 Picks From 2026 Sales

South of Lane, Grandview Heights, River Ridge, German Village, Bexley and Clintonville, and the market ranked them before I did. Buyers paid a median of $452 per finished square foot in South of Lane on 38 closings this year, $399 in Grandview Heights on 28, $389 in River Ridge on 25, $381 in German Village on 56, $334 in Bexley on 31 and $329 in Clintonville on 142. Everything with a Columbus mailing address closed at $207 a foot and a $285,000 median over the same stretch. Those six carry a 59 to 118 percent premium over the city per foot, and every one of them was on the market a median of 4 to 6 days. That is as close to a vote as a housing market gets.

The list comes from every Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS residential closing from January 1 through September 28, 2026, grouped by the subdivision the listing agent entered, keeping every neighborhood with at least 25 closings. That leaves 33 neighborhoods and 1,244 sales. Twenty of them are established neighborhoods and 13 are new-build communities, which I rank separately because a builder listing sits on the MLS while the house is still framing and the days-on-market number means something else. The same numbers sit on each neighborhood's page on this site, so you can check me. One note on the town column: South of Lane, River Ridge, Grandview Heights and Bexley carry Columbus mailing addresses in the MLS, so their comparison is against everything with a Columbus address, not against Upper Arlington, Grandview Heights or Bexley city figures.

"Best" here means where buyers put the most money and the least patience, measured, not where I think you should live. I pull these numbers myself, and I will tell you what houses of each era tend to need, because the price per foot is the market's opinion and the inspection list is the one I bring to the showing. The inspector gets the final word.

How did I rank the best neighborhoods in Columbus?

Three numbers, in this order, then judgment.

  1. Price per finished square foot. It strips out house size and tells you what the location is worth. A $775,000 Bexley house and a $775,000 Muirfield Village house are not the same purchase when one is $334 a foot and the other is $254.
  2. Median days on market. Patience is the other thing buyers spend. Three days in Worthington Hills means every reasonable listing gets taken on the first weekend.
  3. How many homes sold. 142 closings in Clintonville is a market. 25 closings is a sample, and I say so where it matters.

Then I look at what the houses are. A median build year of 1900 and a median build year of 1999 are two different inspections, and the number I care about is what it costs to make the house structurally and systemically sound, not what the listing photos look like.

Which Columbus neighborhoods did buyers pay the most for in 2026?

Every established neighborhood with 25 or more closings, sorted by what buyers paid per finished square foot. The "vs town" column is the premium or discount against the median for the neighborhood's own mailing-address town.

RankNeighborhood2026 salesMedian price$ per sq ftvs townDays on marketTypical build year
1South of Lane, Upper Arlington38$1,250,000$452+118%41937
2Grandview Heights28$617,500$399+93%41924
3River Ridge, Columbus 4322125$439,000$389+88%51954
4German Village56$710,875$381+84%61900
5Bexley31$775,000$334+61%51940
6Clintonville142$478,000$329+59%41930
7Hilliard Green, Hilliard28$379,750$282+23%31998
8Merion Village55$377,000$277+34%51919
9Worthington Hills33$650,000$276+33%31968
10Riverside Green, Dublin33$370,000$262+8%51983
11Muirfield Village, Dublin53$775,000$254+5%41986
12Highland Lakes, Westerville25$655,000$252+11%81999
13Eastmoor29$322,500$240+16%141952
14Hilliard Heights, Hilliard28$219,500$226-1%161989
15Upper Albany West, Westerville31$439,900$211-7%132009
16Westgate37$290,000$199-4%51940
17Southern Orchards33$285,000$186-10%181914
18Independence Village, Reynoldsburg25$256,000$185-1%51984
19Blacklick Estates32$210,000$182-12%141968
20North Linden25$185,000$175-15%261948

Read the "vs town" column twice. The six neighborhoods at the top of the list are the only places in the city where buyers paid more than 50 percent over the surrounding market for the address. Below Clintonville the premium drops to the twenties and thirties, then to the teens and single digits. A handful of pre-war neighborhoods inside the 270 loop, and then everything else priced on the house rather than the dirt.

The 10 best neighborhoods in Columbus, ranked

My order, not the spreadsheet's. The numbers are the same ones in the table; the ranking is my read of them, and of what the houses of each era tend to need.

1. South of Lane, Upper Arlington

Median $1,250,000 on 38 sales, $452 a foot, 4 days on market, closings from $395,000 to $4,000,000. Nothing else in the 33 is close on price per foot, and 97 percent of what sold here closed above $500,000. The houses are mostly 1920s and 1930s, so the inspection is original windows, slate and tile roofs on the older ones, clay sewer laterals and the water in the basement after a hard rain. Buyers here pay for the location and then put real money into the house, which is why a $395,000 closing and a $4,000,000 closing can sit four blocks apart. If you are selling in this pocket, the 4-day number means your first weekend is the whole market. Price it right once.

2. German Village

Median $710,875 on 56 sales, $381 a foot, 6 days, typical build year 1900, and 27 homes active at the end of September at a median list of $544,900. That last number matters. German Village has more inventory than any other neighborhood in the top six except Clintonville, so the buyer has choices and the seller does not get to coast. The houses are brick on stone and rubble foundations, which I like, and the things I look at are the tuckpointing, whether the knob-and-tube and galvanized supply lines are gone, the low-slope roofs on the additions, and where the downspouts dump. A $170,000 closing and a $1,601,000 closing both happened here this year. The range is the point.

3. Grandview Heights

Median $617,500 on 28 sales, $399 a foot, 4 days, typical build year 1924. Second in the city per foot, and it gets there on smaller houses than Bexley or South of Lane. The 28-sale sample is one of the smallest in the top six, so I hold the median a little loosely, and the $2,050,000 high sale tells you what the new builds and full rebuilds on the bigger lots go for. The 1920s inspection list applies: windows, plaster, sewer scope, and a hard look at any 1990s addition hung on the back of a 1924 house.

4. River Ridge, Columbus 43221

Median $439,000 on 25 sales, $389 a foot, 5 days, typical build year 1954, closings from $188,000 to $605,000, 28 percent over $500,000. Not the River Ridge in Circleville, which is a 2025 builder community and sits in the new-build table below; this one is the 1950s pocket in 43221. It is the smallest sample in the top six, so hold the median loosely. The per-foot number is why it is here, and it is why a 1950s house in this ZIP gets bid like a Grandview house. The 1950s inspection list: the electrical panel, galvanized supply lines, original windows, the roof's age, and the grading around a 70-year-old basement.

5. Clintonville

Median $478,000 on 142 sales, $329 a foot, 4 days, typical build year 1930. This is the most liquid neighborhood in Columbus and it is not close. 142 closings is more than double the next established neighborhood, 32 homes were active in late September, more than any neighborhood in the top six, and the price per foot still carries a 59 percent premium over the city. If you want the pre-war neighborhood experience at a price that is not $700,000, this is where the volume is, and the volume is what protects you when you sell. The houses are 1920s and 1930s frame and brick with the same list: original windows, clay laterals, the garage that was built for a Model A, and the grading around a 95-year-old basement.

6. Bexley

Median $775,000 on 31 sales, $334 a foot, 5 days, typical build year 1940, closings from $254,000 to $2,575,000. Bexley trades at a lower price per foot than German Village and Grandview Heights because the houses are bigger and the lots are bigger, and 68 percent of sales still closed above $500,000. The $2,575,000 top sale is the kind of number that only shows up in a few places in the metro. Inspection is the 1930s and 1940s list plus a close look at additions and at the roofs, because a lot of these houses carry slate that has been patched for 80 years.

7. Worthington Hills

Median $650,000 on 33 sales, $276 a foot, 3 days, typical build year 1968, and 94 percent of sales over $500,000. Tied with Hilliard Green for the fastest established neighborhood in the city. Three days on the market means the buyers who want in are already waiting, and the sellers know it. These are big mid-century two-stories and ranches on wooded lots along the Olentangy, and the inspection shifts to the systems: the panel, the original windows if they are still there, the age of the roof, and the grading. Worthington Hills Country Club sits inside the neighborhood.

8. Muirfield Village, Dublin

Median $775,000 on 53 sales, $254 a foot, 4 days, typical build year 1986, every single closing over $500,000, 11 active at a median list of $750,000. The only neighborhood on this list where the price per foot barely beats its own town, at 5 percent over Dublin, and that is because Dublin is already a $242 a foot town. You are buying a 1980s house with an association, two golf courses and a 4-day market. I wrote the full cost breakdown in what it costs to live in Muirfield Village, including the assessment math. The 1980s inspection list is roof age, windows, the furnace and AC, and the deck.

9. Merion Village

Median $377,000 on 55 sales, $277 a foot, 5 days, typical build year 1919, 22 percent of sales under $300,000 and a $775,000 top sale. This is the neighborhood buyers treat as the next German Village, and the per-foot number says they are already paying for it: a 34 percent premium over the city on a $377,000 median. Twenty-five homes were active in late September, so there is inventory. Same brick-and-plaster inspection list as its neighbor to the north, with more houses that still need the big systems done.

10. Westgate

Median $290,000 on 37 sales, $199 a foot, 5 days, typical build year 1940, 54 percent of sales under $300,000. The value pick. Westgate sells in 5 days at 4 percent under the city's price per foot, which means buyers are getting a 1940 house in a neighborhood with a park at its center without paying a location premium. The inspection is the same as everything else built before the war. I would rather send a buyer here at $290,000 than to a 2005 house in the exurbs at the same number, and the 5-day market says I am not alone.

Who missed the cut and why. Highland Lakes in Westerville came closest: $655,000 on 25 sales, $252 a foot, a $1,600,000 top sale, but the smallest sample of the twenty and the only post-1990 candidate. Hilliard Green sits seventh per foot but on a $379,750 median of 1998 houses with zero sales over $500,000, which is a tight, consistent subdivision, not a neighborhood in the sense this list means. Riverside Green in Dublin is the same story at $370,000. Eastmoor has the bones, 1952 houses and an $835,000 top sale, but 14 days on market and a 41 percent share under $300,000 say the market has not decided what it is yet. Southern Orchards is the one I expect to move up this list over the next few years, at $285,000 and a $628,000 high sale, but 18 days on market is still 18 days.

What about the new-build communities like Jerome Village?

Thirteen of the 33 neighborhoods are builder communities with a median build year of 2025 or 2026, every one of them below.

CommunityTown2026 salesMedian price$ per sq ftDays on market
Jerome VillagePlain City34$750,766$22267
Berlin FarmDelaware27$564,080$22749
Darby StationPlain City35$555,280$22655
FarmsteadGrove City58$541,821$2052
Eagle CreekGalena27$474,900$20156
FoxfireCommercial Point25$470,000$22348
Clarkshaw CrossingPowell54$437,145$21162
SkybrookMarysville25$430,000$2063
Madison MeadowsPlain City54$428,828$21266
Bloomfield HillsSouth Bloomfield41$372,900$16255
River RidgeCircleville25$367,242$16673
Ludlow RidgeBellefontaine26$360,990$16638
Villas at Renner ParkColumbus26$342,036$20554

Two things stand out. First, the price per foot. Jerome Village is the most expensive of the 13 at a $750,766 median, and it closed at $222 a foot, 7 dollars under its own town. Ten of the 13 price at or below their town per foot; Berlin Farm, Foxfire and Skybrook run 5 to 16 percent over. New construction here mostly prices on the house, and the dirt is thrown in. Second, the days on market. Farmstead at 2 days and Skybrook at 3 are spec-heavy communities where the builder lists the house when it is done; everything else runs 38 to 73 days because the listing goes up at the slab. Neither number tells you how hot the community is. It tells you how the builder uses the MLS.

The buyer math is simple. Jerome Village gets you a 2025 house at $222 a foot. South of Lane gets you a 1937 house at $452. One of those premiums is for the location, and it is the one that holds when the trees in the new subdivision have grown in and nobody remembers which builder put up which street. I grew up around a residential construction company, and the thing I tell buyers about new-build neighborhoods is that the sign by the road comes down. After that, you are on your own to know what is in the walls.

Which Columbus neighborhood is the best value?

Westgate, if value means a location premium of zero and a 5-day market. Merion Village, if value means buying the premium before the rest of the city finishes pricing it in. Clintonville, if value means the deepest pool of buyers in the city when it is your turn to sell. And if the question is strictly dollars, Blacklick Estates at a $210,000 median and North Linden at $185,000 are the cheapest neighborhoods in the 33, both at 12 to 15 percent under the city per foot, both with 92 to 97 percent of sales under $300,000. North Linden at 26 days is the slowest of the twenty; Blacklick Estates at 14 sits with Eastmoor.

If you are deciding whether the city itself is the right call before you pick a neighborhood, I wrote is Columbus, Ohio a good place to live for exactly that question, and the suburbs get their own comparison in which Columbus suburbs sell fastest. The full ranked list of every neighborhood with a page on this site lives at Columbus neighborhoods, and the site also ranks neighborhoods by current asking price, a different measure that moves with the listings, at most expensive neighborhoods in Columbus.

What this means for your house

If you own in one of the top five, the market already did your pricing for you. The question is whether your house is a $452 a foot house or a $395,000 one on the same street, and that comes down to what has been done to it since 1937. I can tell you in an afternoon.

If you are buying in one of them, go in with the inspection list for the era, not the one from the template. Water, foundation, sewer lateral, windows, roof, panel. The location premium is real and it holds. The deferred maintenance on a 100-year-old house is also real, and it does not care what the neighborhood is worth.

Thinking about buying or selling in one of these neighborhoods this year? Send me the address and I will pull what sold on streets like yours. Contact Adam Geuy at Blacktree Realty, 937-239-2919, or grab a time at calendly.com/adam-geuy.

Sold figures are aggregates computed from Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS closed residential sales, January 1 through September 28, 2026, grouped by MLS subdivision and ZIP, minimum 25 closings. Days on market is the MLS field. Town comparisons use the same data for the neighborhood's mailing-address town. Individual sold listings are not displayed.

Columbus by the numbers

6,050 homes closed in Columbus in 2026 through September 30, 2026, median $285,000, middle half $205,000 to $408,000, a median 10 days on market. 2679 active today, 4 months of supply. Full read: the Columbus housing market page.

MLS record, aggregates only, refreshed monthly. A town median describes the town; the comparables for one house are a different pull.

Common questions

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Columbus, Ohio?

South of Lane in Upper Arlington. On 38 closed sales in 2026 the median price was $1,250,000 and buyers paid a median of $452 per finished square foot, with closings from $395,000 to $4,000,000 and a median of 4 days on the market. Everything with a Columbus mailing address closed at a median of $285,000 and $207 a foot over the same period.

Which Columbus neighborhood sold the most homes in 2026?

Clintonville, by a wide margin. It recorded 142 closings from January 1 through September 28, 2026, more than double the next established neighborhood, at a median of $478,000 and $329 per square foot, with 32 homes active in late September. German Village was next at 56 closings and Merion Village at 55.

Which Columbus neighborhoods sell the fastest?

Worthington Hills and Hilliard Green tied at a median of 3 days on the market in 2026 (33 and 28 sales), then Clintonville, South of Lane, Grandview Heights and Muirfield Village at 4. The slowest established neighborhoods were North Linden at 26 days, Southern Orchards at 18 and Hilliard Heights at 16. Most new-build communities run 38 to 73 days because builder listings sit on the MLS while the house is finished.

What is the best neighborhood in Columbus under $300,000?

Westgate on the west side. Its 2026 median was $290,000 with 54 percent of sales under $300,000, homes were on the market a median of 5 days, and it closed at $199 a foot against $207 for the city. Merion Village is the other candidate at a $377,000 median with 22 percent of sales under $300,000 and a $277 a foot price that shows buyers already treat it as the next German Village.

Are the new-build communities like Jerome Village better than the old neighborhoods?

They are a different purchase, not a better one. Jerome Village closed 34 homes in 2026 at a median of $750,766 and $222 a foot, every one of them over $500,000, but a median of 67 days on market against 4 to 6 days in the established top five. Ten of the 13 new-build communities price at or below their town per foot, Jerome Village among them, and give you a new house; the old neighborhoods at the top carry a 59 to 118 percent premium per foot and give you the location.

Buying in Central Ohio?

Let's build your buying strategy.

Twenty minutes and I will map your search, your real numbers, and the moves that actually win in this market. No pressure, no spam.