Westerville

New Construction Townhomes Columbus Ohio: What They Cost

A new construction townhome in Columbus, Ohio is not the cheap way into a new build. Across 588 attached new construction closings in the Columbus REALTORS MLS data, the median sale was $460,326. A new detached house in the same data closed at $478,930. That is $18,604 apart. For that $18,604 you give up 372 square feet, you pay $23 more for every square foot you do get, and you take on a median $246 a month in association dues instead of $60. Run the total and not the monthly, and the price advantage is gone in about eight years.

That is not an argument against buying one. It is an argument against buying one because you think it is the budget option.

Two notes on the data before the numbers. These are closed sales out of Columbus REALTORS MLS exports, sold between August 30, 2024 and September 21, 2026, deduped on listing number. And "attached" here means what the MLS calls Condominium, which is how almost every central Ohio townhome, villa and patio home gets filed whether or not the word townhome appears anywhere in the listing. If you have been searching the word townhome and finding nothing, that is why.

What Does a New Construction Townhome Cost in Columbus, Ohio?

There is no one number, because the answer swings by more than $340,000 depending on which town you are standing in. Here is where attached new construction closed, ranked by how many sales each place produced in the data.

TownClosingsMedian priceMedian sq ftPrice per sq ftMedian dues per month
Columbus139$550,0001,635$341$200
Westerville57$524,9802,175$252$185
Plain City47$446,0402,259$205$246
Dublin42$639,9002,198$268$285
Lewis Center38$575,6842,014$287$175
Newark38$309,7751,436$223$135
New Albany32$469,4002,088$215$250
Etna25$296,0901,772$169$160
Powell24$605,5202,161$231$270
Grove City19$408,4602,255$188$301

Look at Columbus proper against Westerville. The Columbus number is higher on price and the lowest square footage on the board, which is what $341 a foot buys you. That line is mostly urban infill product near the river and the Metro Park, and it is a different animal from a two story townhome on a cul de sac in Delaware County. Westerville gives you 540 more square feet for $25,020 less.

Then look at Etna and Newark at the bottom. Those are the only two towns on this list where the median attached new build came in under $310,000. If a number near $300,000 is the ceiling, Licking County is where the data says to start.

Why Does an Attached New Build Cost More Per Square Foot?

Because you are not buying square footage, you are buying the exterior.

The detached median in this data is 2,344 square feet at $210 a foot. The attached median is 1,972 square feet at $233. The gap is $23 a foot, which on a 1,972 square foot unit works out to about $45,000 of the price. What that money is paying for is a shorter roof run, a smaller slab, less siding, a shared wall instead of two exposed ones, and a lot a fraction of the size. Builders charge for it because land and site work per unit are the cheapest part of the attached math, so the fixed cost of kitchens, baths, mechanicals and trim lands on fewer feet.

It also sells slower. The median attached new construction closing sat 41 days on market against 32 for new detached. Nine days is not a crisis, but it tells you the buyer pool is thinner, and a thinner pool is leverage when you are the one writing the offer.

What Do the Association Dues Run on a New Townhome?

A median of $246 a month, across the 582 closings that stated a fee and frequency. The middle half of them landed between $176 and $280. Every one of the 588 attached closings carried an association. On the new detached side, 81.6 percent carried one and the median was $60 a month.

So the comparison is not $460,326 against $478,930. It is $460,326 plus $2,952 a year in dues against $478,930 plus $720. That is $2,232 a year of difference, which eats the $18,604 price gap in a little over eight years, before a single dues increase.

The dues are not a rip off. They are buying the exterior maintenance, the lawn, usually the snow, sometimes the roof and the siding reserve. If you were going to pay somebody to do all of that on a detached house, you were going to pay. The mistake is treating the dues as a footnote when you are comparing two sticker prices.

One more line to ask about. Of the 483 attached closings where the field was filled in, 62 of them carried a community development charge, the extra assessment some central Ohio developments add on top of property taxes. That is 12.8 percent, so it is the exception rather than the rule, but it is not rare enough to skip the question. Property taxes on a brand new build also run on their own timeline, which I wrote up separately in when you start paying property taxes on new construction.

Where Are Builders Actually Putting Attached New Construction?

In a handful of places, and they are not evenly spread. These are the communities with the most attached new construction closings in the data:

  1. Darby Station, Plain City, 42 closings
  2. Towns on the Parkway, Dublin, 34
  3. Towns on the Greenway, Westerville, 28
  4. Quarry Trails, Columbus, 25
  5. Abberley Park, New Albany, 25
  6. Willow Reserve, Etna, 23
  7. The Village at Glen Ridge, Newark, 20
  8. Slate Ridge, Lewis Center, 17

Eight communities produced 214 of the 588 closings. More than a third of every new attached home sold in central Ohio in this window came out of those eight addresses, which is why shopping this product feels so different from shopping resale. You are not comparing a hundred options. You are comparing a builder's current release against the same builder's next release. I wrote up the Westerville one in detail in the Towns on the Greenway breakdown, and there is a wider view of what is under construction across the metro on the new construction page.

Supply is thin and it is going to stay thin. Of 1,043 active new construction listings in the data, 179 were attached. That is 17.2 percent of new inventory covering a product type a lot of buyers now want, and it is the reason the asking prices do not soften the way a detached spec sitting since spring will.

Is a New Townhome Cheaper Than a Resale Condo in Columbus?

No, and it is not close. The resale attached market ran 5,819 closings in the same data at a median $265,000, 1,300 square feet and $202 a foot. The new one costs $195,326 more.

The surprise is the dues. Resale attached carried a median $305 a month, which is $59 more than the new product. In my experience that gap is reserves catching up with reality. A ten year old association is paying for roofs, drives and siding it did not have to pay for in year one, and the new community's dues sheet has not met its first big exterior bill yet. Budget for the new number to move. If you want the cheaper end of the attached market, the resale condo pricing breakdown and the most affordable condo communities in central Ohio are the places to look, not a builder's model.

Do You Own the Land Under a Townhome in Ohio?

This is the question almost nobody asks before they sign, and it is the one that changes the loan.

Two townhomes that look identical from the street can be platted differently. One can be fee simple, where you own the dirt your unit sits on. The other can be a condominium, where you own the unit and an undivided share of everything else. Ohio Revised Code 5311.04 puts it plainly for the condominium case: "The common elements of a condominium property are owned by the unit owners as tenants in common, and the ownership shall remain undivided," and "the undivided interest in the common elements shall not be separated from the unit to which it appertains."

Lenders treat the two differently. Fannie Mae's selling guide states that for a condominium "the project review is in addition to the review the lender completes for underwriting the borrower, the transaction terms, and the individual unit appraisal," and that an attached unit in a new or newly converted project requires a full review through Condo Project Manager or a Fannie Mae review through the PERS process. A fee simple townhome carries no project review at all. That is a difference that can hold up your closing, and it has nothing to do with you or your credit.

So ask the question in writing before earnest money moves: is this unit fee simple or condominium, and has the project been reviewed. Then send the answer to your lender.

What I Look For When I Walk an Attached New Build

I grew up in a residential construction company and worked in it until I was twenty, and I sold roofs, siding, windows, gutters and downspouts before I sold houses. So on an attached walk I am not looking at the quartz.

I am looking for water. Where two units meet, the roofline and the gutter line have to hand water off cleanly, and that transition is where the shortcut shows up. I look at where the downspouts put it, whether they carry it away from the foundation or dump it at the corner of a shared wall. I look at the soffit, the siding, the seals on the windows. On an attached building the shared wall is the one assembly you cannot inspect from your own side later, so I want to know how it was built before the drywall closed it in. Walk it while the building next door is still open if you can. Framing tells you more in ten minutes than a finished unit tells you in an hour.

You still need a home inspection. I am not a home inspector and I am not crawling the attic. But I can look at a foundation and tell you whether it is copacetic, and I can tell you whether the number a builder quotes you to fix something holds up.

What To Do Before You Sign a Builder Contract

Pick the community first, then run the math on that community rather than on the metro median. If you are looking in Westerville, start with the Westerville market page, because the attached product here sits in a very small number of places and they do not all price the same.

Then send me the community you are considering. I will pull every attached new construction listing active in it right now and send you back the ownership type on each one, the stated monthly dues, and the price per square foot against what has closed there, before you put a deposit down on a model. That takes me about twenty minutes and it is the comparison the sales office is not going to build for you.

Thinking about buying new construction in Westerville or anywhere in central Ohio? Let's talk. Book a call at calendly.com/adam-geuy or contact Adam Geuy at Blacktree Realty.

Sales figures above are from Columbus REALTORS MLS closed-sale data, sold August 30, 2024 through September 21, 2026.

Westerville by the numbers

998 homes closed in Westerville in 2026 through September 30, 2026, median $440,000, middle half $335,000 to $545,000, a median 6 days on market. 305 active today, 2.8 months of supply. Full read: the Westerville housing market page.

207 homes for sale in Westerville right now, 26 of them new this week, live from the MLS: see every listing, or narrow it: homes under $250,000 (32), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (108), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (62), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (5), homes with a pool (5), waterfront, lake and pond homes (13), homes with a first-floor primary suite (24), homes with an in-law suite (12).

MLS record, aggregates only, refreshed monthly. A town median describes the town; the comparables for one house are a different pull.

Common questions

How much does a new construction townhome cost in Columbus, Ohio?

The median attached new construction closing in the Columbus REALTORS MLS data was $460,326, at 1,972 square feet and $233 per square foot. It runs by town. Newark closed at a median $309,775 and Dublin at $639,900, so the number that matters is the one for the community you are looking at.

Are new townhomes cheaper than new houses in Columbus?

On the sticker, by $18,604 at the median. Per square foot, no. New attached closed at $233 a foot against $210 for new detached, and the median attached home was 372 square feet smaller. Add $186 a month more in association dues and about eight years of that difference erases the price gap.

Do you own the land under a new townhome in Ohio?

It depends on how the community is platted, and you have to read the documents to know. Most central Ohio new townhomes are filed in the MLS under Condominium. Under Ohio Revised Code 5311.04 the common elements of a condominium are owned by the unit owners as tenants in common, and that undivided interest cannot be separated from the unit. A fee simple townhome is a different arrangement. Ask before you sign, because lenders review the two differently.

What are HOA dues on a new construction townhome in Columbus?

A median of $246 a month across 582 closings that stated a fee, with the middle half falling between $176 and $280. Every single attached new construction closing in the data carried an association. On new detached homes the median was $60 a month and 81.6 percent carried one at all.

Buying in Central Ohio?

Let's build your buying strategy.

Twenty minutes and I will map your search, your real numbers, and the moves that actually win in this market. No pressure, no spam.